Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Scientific Name: Stipa comata
Common Name: Needle and Thread Grass
Species Code: STCO4
Ecotype: Colorado, McGraw Ranch (98-155s, 98-187s), Moraine Park (98-156s, 98-221s)
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Awn removed. Appears that outer seed covering needs to be removed for full germination.

McGraw Ranch (98-155s) collected on 7/28/98; McGraw Ranch (98-187s) collected on 8/7/98; Moraine Park (98-156s, 98-221s) collected on 7/23/98.

Propagule Processing: Germination: McGraw Ranch (98-155s) low percentage; McGraw Ranch (98-187s) medium percentage; Moraine Park (98-156s) low percentage; Moraine Park (98-221s) medium percentage.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70ºF day/55ºF night. Propagated under tent on heat pad (set to 70ºF) with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.
Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).
Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sowed in 4x8. Lightly covered.
Time to germination: 7-10 days.
Establishment Phase: Rapid, but uneven germination rate.
Time to potting: 1 month.

McGraw Ranch (98-155s) sowed 12/17/98; McGraw Ranch (98-187s) sowed 1/4/99; Moraine Park (98-156s) sowed 12/17/98; Moraine Park (98-221s) sowed 1/22/99.

Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.
Other Comments: Comments: It appears that outer seed covering needs to be removed for full germination. Without removal, germination percentages are very low, with removal they are at least 50%.

Citation:
Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Stipa comata seeds; USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park, Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.