Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov


Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Scientific Name: Salix
Common Name: Willow
Ecotype: Colorado, Sprague Lake (98-029c, 98-066c, 98-072c), Green Mountain Vault (98-030c, 98-088c) Endovalley (98-071c), Fisherman’s Access (98-103c, 98-105c)
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Sprague Lake (98-029c) collected 5/26/98; Spague Lake (98-066c) collected 6/22/98; Sprague Lake (98-072c) collected 7/5/98; Green Mountain Vault (98-030c) collected 6/19/98; Green Mountain Vault (98-088c) collected 7/28/98; Endovalley (98-071c) collected on 7/5/98; Fisherman’s Access (98-103c) collected on 8/28/98; Fisherman's Access (98-105c) collected 10/14/98.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Sprague Lake (98-029c, 98-066c, 98-072c), Green Mountain Vault (98-030c, 98-088c) Endovalley (98-071c), Fisherman’s Access (98-103c) all treated with rootinghor, Fisherman's Access (98-105c) treated with 15:1 rh.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Sprague Lake (98-029c) grown in per/ver media, 50% root, located to mister, transplanted 6/18/98; Sprague Lake (98-066c) grown in per/ver media, 40% root, located to mister, transplanted 7/5/98; Sprague Lake (98-072c) grown in per/ver media, located to mister, transplanted 8/14/98; Green Mountain Vault (98-030c) grown in per/ver media, 0% root, located to mister; Green Mountain Vault (98-088c) grown in ver/per/germ media, 20% root, located to mister, transplanted 9/19/98; Endovalley (98-071c) grown in per/ver media, 50% root, located to mister, transplanted 7/18/98; Fisherman’s Access (98-103c) grown in per/ver media, 0% root, located to mister; Fisherman's Access (98-105c) 0% root, located to mister.

Citation:
Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2002. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Salix plants; USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park, Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.