Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Scientific Name: Rosa
Common Name: Rose
Ecotype: Colorado, GMV (98-032c), Endovalley (98-057c), Alluvial Fan (98-067c), Lily Lake (98-082c), MPCG (98-085c, 98-093.5c), McGraw (98-091c)
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: GMV (98-032c); Endovalley (98-057c) collected on 6/14/98; Alluvial Fan (98-067c)collected on 7/5/98; Lily Lake (98-082c) collected on 7/15/98; MPCG (98-085c, 98-093.5c) collected on 7/27/98; McGraw (98-091c) collected 7/28/98.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Treatment: GMV (98-032c), Endovalley (98-057c), Alluvial Fan (98-067c), Lily Lake (98-082c), MPCG (98-085c, 98-093.5c), McGraw (98-091c) all treated with rootinghorm.
Establishment Phase: GMV (98-032c) grown in per/ver media, located to mister; Endovalley (98-057c) grown in peat/per media, 10% root, located to mister, transplanted on 6/30/98; Alluvial Fan (98-067c) grown in per/ver media, 50% root, located to mister, transplanted on 7/25/98; Lily Lake (98-082c) grown in per/ver media, located to mister; MPCG (98-085c, 98-093.5c) grown in per/ver media, located to mister, transplanted on 8/26/98; McGraw (98-091c) grown in per/ver media located to mister.

Citation:
Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2002. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Rosa plants; USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park, Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.