Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Chrysothamnus
Common Name: Rabbitbush
Species Code: CHRYS9
Ecotype: Colorado, Beaver Meadow Picnic (98-040s)
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Seed removed from head.

Beaver Meadow Picnic (98-040s) collected on 9/28/98.

Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70?F day/55ºF night. Propagated under tent with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.
Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).
Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sowed in 4x8 flat, seed lightly covered with germinating mix.
Time to germination: 7 days.
Time to potting: 3 weeks.

Beaver Meadow Picnic (98-040s) sowed on 11/04/98.

Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.

Citation:
Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Chrysothamnus seeds; USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park, Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Chrysothamnus
Common Name: Rabbitbush
Species Code: CHRYS9
Ecotype: Colorado, Hollowell (98-061c)
Propagation Goal: Cuttings
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Hollowell (98-061c) collected on 6/30/98.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Hollowell (98-061c) treatment with root hormone.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse with misters.
Other Comments: Comments: Probably too wet on mister.

Citation:
Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of Chrysothamnus cuttings; USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park, Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.