Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Cyperaceae
Family Common Name: Sedge Family
Scientific Name: Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
Common Synonym: Scirpus maritimus L.
Common Name: Cosmopolitan Bulrush
Species Code: SCHMAR
Ecotype: Presidio, California
General Distribution: S. maritimus is found throughout temperate North America, Asia, and New Zealand in fresh water marshes below 4,000 feet elevation.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Treeband #5
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between October 10th and November 10th.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
mature fruits are achenes that are shiny dark brown, 2.5 to 3.5 mm long.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Riub achenes over a screen.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored at room temperature.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus(peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system. Flats are placed on a heated bench.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seedlings are transplanted after germination to individual containers 2"x2"x5" tubes (Treeband 5) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye plants (Treeband #5); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.