Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak Family
Scientific Name: Quercus chrysolepis Liebm.
Common Name: Canyon Live oak
Species Code: QUECHR
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: Q. chrysolepis is found in canyons and on moist slopes, below 6,500 feet elevation; from Oregon south to Lower California and east to New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between September 1st and December 15th.
Mature acorns are brown.
Collect when acorn base turns browns and is easily removed from the cup.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Place fresh seeds in water. Remove floaters. Collect sinkers for treatment or moist storage.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept moist and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 2
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak clean acorns overnight in fresh water. Remove any floaters. Drain and rinse in a 5% bleach solution for 1 minute. Rinse. Place acorns in a plastic freezer bag with an equal amount of dry perlite. Keep in refrigerator at 15C. Check for germination after 1 month. Remove and sow acorns with 1/4 inch or longer radicles. Check weekly until all acorns germinate.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Shadehouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Sowing Germinants.
1 acorn is sown sideways and pressed into media 0.5 times the diameter of seed to depth.
Containers used are 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation system. Keep media surface evenly moist. Do not let dry out.
Place cages around containers to protect acorns from birds and rodents.
% Germination: 90%
Establishment Phase: The plumule and leaves do not emerge for 1 to 2 months.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Quercus chrysolepis Liebm. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak family
Scientific Name: Quercus chrysolepis Lieb.
Common Name: Canyon oak
Species Code: QUECHR
General Distribution: Q. chrysolepis is found from Oregon and California south to lower California and east to Arizona and New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 17 to 46 days. Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Olson, D. F., Jr. (1974b). Quercus L. Oak. Pp. 692-703. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450
Matsuda, K. and McBride, J. R. (1989). Germination characteristics of selected California oak species. Amer. Midl. Nat. 122, 66-76.
.Table 10.38 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Quercus chrysolepis Lieb. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.