Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose Family
Scientific Name: Prunus ilicifolia (Nutt. ex Hook. & Arn.) D. Dietr.
Common Name: Hollyleaf Cherry
Species Code: PRUILI
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: P. ilicifolia is found on dry slopes and fans, mostly below 5,000 feet elevation; from the Coast ranges and Napa County south to Lower California and Santa Catalina and San Clemente islands.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between January 6th and January 10th.
Mature fruitsred to blue-black.
Seed is tan and hard at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Mash fruits by hand in water. Continue and float pulp off seeds.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 10
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds overnight in fresh water. Rinse in 5% bleach solution for 1 minute and rinse thoroughly in water. Place seeds in a plastic freezer bag with an equal amount of perlite. Place in stratification at 40 F in a refrigerator for 1 to 3 months or until seeds begin to germinate.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
1 seed is sown per 2" x 10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand
Seeds are planted 1 times the seed diameter to depth.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on March 1st.
% Germination: 25%
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Prunus ilicifolia (Nutt. ex Hook. & Arn.) D. Dietr. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.