Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose Family
Scientific Name: Argentina egedii (Wormsk.) Rydb. egedii (Wormsk.) Rydb.
Common Synonym: Potentilla anserina L. pacifica
Common Name: Pacific Creeping Silverweed
Species Code: POTANS
Ecotype: Presidio, California
General Distribution: A. egedii ssp. egedii is found in coastal strand and salt marsh communities; from Los Angeles County north to Alaska; also Asia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Treeband #5
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between September 5th and September 19th.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is reddish brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Rub over sieve No. 14.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored at room temperature.
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system. Flats are placed on a heated bench.
% Germination:N/A
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 15 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 15 days after germination to individual containers 2"x2"x5" tubes (Treeband #5) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Active Growth Phase: After transplanting, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Argentina egedii (Wormsk.) Rydb. egedii (Wormsk.) Rydb. plants (Treeband #5); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.