Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose Family
Scientific Name: Oemleria cerasiformis (Torr. & Gray ex Hook & Arn) Landan
Common Synonym: Nutallia cerasiformis Torr. & Gray ex Hook & Arn.
Common Name: Indian Plum
Species Code: OEMCER
Ecotype: Presidio, California
General Distribution: O. cerasifromis is found in canyons below 5,000 feet elvation, in the coastal and foothills of the Sierras; from Santa Barbara to Del Norte County and Tulare to Shasta County, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 7th and July 29th.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: N/A
Seeds/gram: 4
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds in water and stratify for 60 days.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are lightly covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system and placed on a heated bench.
Seeds are sown on July 1st.
% Germination: 37%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 4 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted at the 3 true lef stage 4 days after germination to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 70%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 8 days
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Oemleria cerasiformis (Torr. & Gray ex Hook & Arn) Landan plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.