Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Nassella pulchra (A.S. Hitchc.) Barkworth
Common Synonym: Stipa pulchra A.S. Hitchc.
Common Name: Purple Tussockgrass
Species Code: NASPUL
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: N. pulchra is found in dry places below 4,000 feet elevation in the coastal ranges and foothills of the Sierras; from Humboldt to San Diego counties, Channel Islands to Lower California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Stock Type: Leach Tube
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between and .
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is light gray at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 340
Pre-Planting Treatments: Cold stratify seeds in the refrigerator for 3 weeks.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Sowing Method: Direct Sowing.
4 seeds are per container are planted 2 times the diameter to depth. Media used is a standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Containers are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on July 1st.
% Germination: 20%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 30 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 30 days after germination to individual containers 1.5"x 8" tubes (Leach tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 months
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse. Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) in September.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Nassella pulchra (A.S. Hitchc.) Barkworth plants (Leach Tube); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.