Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea Family
Scientific Name: Lotus scoparius (Nutt. in T & G) Ottley
Common Name: Common Deerweed
Species Code: LOTSCO
Ecotype: Marin county, California
General Distribution: L. scoparius is found on dry slopes and fans below 5,000 feet elevation; from Humboldt and Plumas counties to Lower California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 1st and August 1st.
Mature inflorescences are brown, papery pods.
Each pod contains 1 seed.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Sift through a sieve to remove chaff. The pod can be left on the seed.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 314
Pre-Planting Treatments: Heat fresh water to 190F. Remove container from heat. Add seeds, cover, and let soak for 12 hours.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
10 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on August 1st.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 10 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 10 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 90%.
Water seedlings carefully after transplanting; be sure to water early in the morning only.
Length of Establishment Phase: 20 days
Active Growth Phase: Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.
Prune back 2 months after transplanting leaving 2 to 3 inches of growth.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Lotus scoparius (Nutt. in T & G) Ottley plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Lotus scoparius (Nutt.) Ottley
Common Name: Common deerweed
Species Code: LOTSCO
General Distribution: L. scoparius is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 23 C. Germination was equal in light and dark
References: Keeley, J. E. (1987). Role of fire in seed germination of woody taxa in California chaparral. Ecology 68, 434-443.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.2 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Lotus scoparius (Nutt.) Ottley plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.