Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Juncaceae
Family Common Name: Rush Family
Scientific Name: Juncus patens E. Mey.
Common Name: Spreading Rush
Species Code: JUNPAT
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: J. patens is found below 5,000 feet elevation, in many habitats, from Lower California to British Columbia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Leach Tube
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 1st and September 1st.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seeds are tiny and dark brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: None required.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media and are planted 2 times the diameter of seed to depth.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination:80%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 30 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 30 days after germination to individual containers 1.5"x8" tubes (Leach tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 80%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 months
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Juncus patens E. Mey. plants (Leach Tube); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.