Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Hordeum brachyantherum Nevskii
Common Name: Meadow Barley
Species Code: HORBRA
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: H. brachyantherum is found in moist places below 5,000 feet elevation; from Alaska south to California, and through the Rocky Mountains to New Mexico and east across Canada to Labrador.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Leach Tube
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 1st and July 31st.
Mature inflorescences are light brown.
Seed is easily collected when a cupped hand is dragged across seed stalks.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:None required.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
4 grams of seeds are sown per container (Leach Tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
4 seeds are sown per container and are surface sown.
Containers are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination:60%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 21 days after sowing.
Extra seedlings are transplanted 21 days after germination to individual containers (Leach Tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 70%.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Hordeum brachyantherum Nevskii plants (Leach Tube); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.