Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Ericameria ericoides (Les.) Jepson
Common Synonym: Haplopappus ericoides (Less.) Hook. & Arn.
Common Name: California Goldenbush
Species Code: ERIERI
Ecotype: Presidio, California
General Distribution: E. ericoides is found in sand dunes near the cooast from Point Reyes to Los Angeles County, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 20th and November 15th.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is light gray at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation and mist system and are placed on a heated bench.
Seeds are sown on June 1st.
% Germination:7%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 12 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 12 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 60%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 24 days
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse.
Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 1 month after transplanting and frequently thereafter.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Ericameria ericoides (Les.) Jepson plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.