Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Chenopodiaceae
Family Common Name: Goose Foot Family
Scientific Name: Chenopodium californicum (S. Wats.) S. Wats.
Common Name: California Goosefoot
Species Code: CHECAL
Ecotype: Marin county, California
General Distribution: C. californicum is found throughout California below 5000 feet elevation, to Lower California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between April 1st and July 1st.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 383
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds in fresh water overnight. Cold stratify for 2 weeks or until seeds begin to sprout.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
8 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation and mist system.
Seeds are sown on August 15th.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 85%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: Fertilize with Nutricote if held in containers longer than 4 months.
Prune back to promote branching 1 month after transplanting.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Chenopodium californicum (S. Wats.) S. Wats. plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.