Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene
Common Name: Seashore Saltgrass
Species Code: DISSPI
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: D. spicata is found in coastall salt marsh from Orange County, California to Oregon, and on Catalina and Santa Cruz islands.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Treeband #5
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between September 11 th and November 4th.
Mature inflorescences are panicles 2 to 8 cm long.
Seed is 2 mm long and brownish grey in color at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Seeds are rubbed over Sieve #18 to clean from chaff.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are soaked for 24 hours in water.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on June 1st.
% Germination: N/A
Establishment Phase: Seedlings are transplanted after germination to individual containers 5 inch (TreeBands) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene plants (Treeband #5); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Distichlis spicata (L.) stricta
Common Name: Inland saltgrass
Species Code: DISSPI
General Distribution: D. spicata var. stricta is found from the Great Plains region of North America to the Pacific coast; also in South America, Australia, Tasmania, and Tahiti.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Pre-Planting Treatments: Mechanical injury of the caryopis or covering layers resulted in 98% germination.
References: Sabo, D. G., Johnson, G. V., Martin, W. C. and Aldon, E. F. (1979). Germination requirements of 19 species of arid land plants. USDA For. Serv. Res. Pap. RM-210.
Table 10.25 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Distichlis spicata (L.) stricta plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.