Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Danthonia californica Boland
Common Synonym: Danthonia americana Scribn.
Common Name: California Oatgrass
Species Code: DANCAL
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: D. californica is found in open grassy meadows to rocky ridges, from coastal prairies to montane forests; from southern California to British Columbia east to Montana and south through the Rocky Mountains to New Mexico. It is also found in Chile.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 1st and July 15th.
Mature inflorescences are light brown.
Seed is light brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:none required.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination:60%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 21 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 21 days after germination to individual containers (4 inch) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 50%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: After translants are wel established, move to the shadehouse after 2 weeks.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Danthonia californica Boland plants; , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

David A. Dyer
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Lockeford Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 68, 21001 N. Ellicott Road
Lockeford, California 95237
(209) 727-5319
(209) 727-5923
ddyer@inreach.com
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/capmc


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass
Scientific Name: Danthonia californica
Common Name: California Oatgrass
General Distribution: Moist, open sites; meadows, forest; above 6,500 feet.
Propagation Goal: Cuttings
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Relatively easy.
METHOD OF CLEANING: (1990) Hammered once using size 1/12” screen at 750 rpm; cleaned on small clipper, one run using 1/16” X 1/4” top and blank on bottom, air closed.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed, division.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Division: Plants (delivered during first part of September) were irrigated and tightly fertilized with 16-20-0 as needed; were moved from the lathouse to the greenhouse in January (following dormancy period). Plants were carefully divided by hand; potted plants were divided into plants with a sin-gle root system and placed into a vitamin B-1 solution. Plants, placed in Ray Leach containers in greenhouse for 2 weeks, were kept moist to wet with time-controlled misters and air temperature maintained at 65-70ºF. They were then moved to lathhouse. Seed: Time-controlled misters were used in the greenhouse and air temperature was maintained at 65-70ºF.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: Quantitative values for seed/lb. could not be found.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Quantitative values for seed germination could not be found.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Divisions: Vitamin B-1solution for 15 minutes. Seed: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Quantitative values for date of maturity could not be found.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Longevity of seed unknown. No known special storage requirements.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.

Citation:
Dyer, Dave 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Danthonia californica cuttings; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Lockeford Plant Materials Center, Lockeford, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.