Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Artemisia californica Less.
Common Name: Coastal sagebrush
Species Code: ARTCAL
Ecotype: Marin county, California
General Distribution: A. californica is found on dry slopes and fans, below 900 meters elevation,in coastal scrub and strand communities; from Marin and Napa counties south to Lower California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between October 1 st and January 1st. Mature inflorescences are brown. Seed is light to dark brown at maturity. It is important to pull achenes out of seed head at time of collection to check for maturity. Seeds should not be green.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Dry well after removing stems.
Seed Storage: Seeds are kept dry and refrigerated.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None Required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
8 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on April 1st.
% Germination: 60%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 21 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 21 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Transplant Survival averages 70%.
Seedlings are moved to shadehouse for continued growth and development.
Length of Establishment Phase: 5 weeks
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Artemisia californica Less. plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Artemisia californica Less.
Common Name: Coastal sagebrush
Species Code: ARTCAL
General Distribution: A. californica is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 23 C in light.
Seed germination is stimulated by the presence of charred wood or aqueous extracts of it. 5% increase in germination as compared to control.
References: Keeley, J. E. (1987). Role of fire in seed germination of woody taxa in California chaparral. Ecology 68, 434-443.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.2 and Table 10.6 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Artemisia californica Less. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.