Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Plumbaginaceae
Family Common Name: Plumbago Family
Scientific Name: Armeria maritima (Boiss.) Porsild californica (Boiss.) Porsild
Common Synonym: Armeria arctica californica
Common Name: California Seapink
Species Code: AREMAR
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: A. maritima var. californica is found on coastal bluffs and sand places, below 120 meters elevation in Northern Coastal scrub communities; from San Luis Obispo County, California, north to British Columbia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 15th and September 26th. In San Francisco, seeds are collected up to 2 months earlier in warmer locations.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seeds should be dry at time of collection.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Rub flower heads over screen to loosen seeds from stalks.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored at room temperature.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
2 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on June 1st.
% Germination: 60%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 30 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 30 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Transplant Survival averages 85%.
Transplants are moved to shade house for continued growth.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 months
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Armeria maritima (Boiss.) Porsild californica (Boiss.) Porsild plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.