Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower Family
Scientific Name: Ambrosia chamissonis (Less.) Greene.
Common Synonym: Franseria chamissonis Less.
Common Name: Beach Bur
Species Code: AMBCHA
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: A. chamissonis is found on coastal beaches and dunes, from sealevel to 50 feet elevation; from British Columbia south to central coastal California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between April 15th to December 30th. Mature inflorescences are brown. Seeds are burr like, 5 to 10 mm long, greyish brown. Seeds drop from plant when mature.
Propagule Processing: Cleaning not required.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are soaked for 24 hours in water. Seeds are placed in a cold stratification in the refrigerator for 2 months. Check seeds periodically for radicle emergence.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on May 1st.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 30 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 30 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes(Deepot 16)containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Transplant Survival averages 85%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Other Comments: Variable seed germination depending on year. Germination appears lower during heat of summer months. Grow from February to May for best rates of germination.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Ambrosia chamissonis (Less.) Greene. plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 27 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.