Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow Family
Scientific Name: Salix nigra Marsh.
Common Name: Black willow
Species Code: SANI
Ecotype: Buckhorn Area
General Distribution: Banks of streams, shores and rich low woods. New Brunswick to North Dakota, south to south New England; Long Island, New York; North Carolina, locally to Alabama, Tennessee, Arkansas, etc.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling.
Height: 3 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Long taproot.
Propagule Collection: N/A.
Propagule Processing: N/A.
Pre-Planting Treatments: N/A.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Vegetative Propagation Method: Cuttings are at least 8 inches long and potted in 3 gallon containers with soil media in the greenhouse.
Propagator: Rudy G. Esquivel.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: N/A.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in early spring or fall.
Other Comments: Comments: Cuttings are among the easiest to plant. Hardwood cuttings lined out in early spring before the buds leaf out will root promptly.
References: Manual of Botany, 504; Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas, 451; How to Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest, 313-314; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information
ECS-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of Salix nigra Marsh. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.