Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose Family
Scientific Name: Prunus angustifolia Marshall.
Common Name: Chickasaw plum
Species Code: PRAN3
Ecotype: Buckhorn Area
General Distribution: Sandy savannah range site—tall and mid-grass community—87% grasses, 3% forbs, 10% woody species; and Eroded Prairie range site—mid/tall-grass community—96% grasses, 3% forbs, 1% woody species.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Bareroot (field grown)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Field production.
Height: 10 ft.
Caliper: 2 inches.
Root System: Sucker roots forming several thickets.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma by Morris Houck and Tom Taylor in 8/91.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Fruit collected by hand and remove pulp with a macerator.
Seeds/Kg: 468/kg.
Germination: 60%.
Purity: 100%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Stratification in wet sand or sphagnum peat moss for 60 days in a refrigerator at 36 to 48 degrees Fahrenheit.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Field production planting.
Seed Propagation Method: Direct seeding on listed beds, irrigation and cultivation.
Container Type and Volume: 1 gallon container.
Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1or #3.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Spring.
Emergence and Date: N/A.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Field nursery with firm beds---sow seeds in spring with 1/2 - 3/4 inch of topsoil.
Establishment Phase: Soil is irrigated during the summer months before and after germination to ease growth.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Roots occur rapidly following germination.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Irrigation is gradually reduced, after growth is 3 ft. tall.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Late spring – early summer. Total Time To Harvest: May-July.
Storage Conditions: 33-54º Fahrenheit and low humidity seed room and seeds are in a closed container to maintain moisture.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma.
Outplanting Date: Spring.
Other Comments: Comments: Manage bare-root plants in shaded, damp area—treat with fungicide prior to healing in. Plant bare-root plants in spring or fall; avoid hot, dry months. Use native soil site, root dip with fungicide and moisture-holding additive.
References: How to Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest, 290-292; U.S. Department of Agriculture 1974, 658-673; Vines 1960, 397-398; NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, PM-580.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of field-grown Prunus angustifolia Marshall. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.