Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Morris J. Houck, Jr.
Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center
3776 Farm Road 1292
Knox City, Texas 79529-2514
(940) 658-3922
(940) 658-3047
mhouck@tx.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Platanaceae
Family Common Name: Sycamore Family
Scientific Name: Platanus occidentalis L.
Common Name: American sycamore
Species Code: PLCC
Ecotype: The Point, Guy Sandy Area and the Buckhorn Area
General Distribution: Maine to Iowa, south to central Texas and northwestern Florida. Also, in northeastern Mexico. Planted in South Dakota, Colorado, Nebraska, Kansas.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling.
Height: 3 ft.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Long taproot.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma by Rudy G. Esquivel in 11/1997.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seed heads collected by hand and in large amounts are shaken loose in a canvas sheet or brown bag for small amounts, at the NRCS PMC.
Seeds/Kg: N/A.
Germination: N/A.
Purity: N/A.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: In the greenhouse and lath house for growing and hardening-off.
Seed Propagation Method: Seed in containers or flats.
Container Type and Volume: 3 gallon.
Growing Media: Sunshine Mix #1 or #3.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Spring is the best time to sow seeds, but fall or late winter sowings are feasible.
% Emergence and Date: N/A.
Sowing/Planting Technique: The seeds may be broadcast or drilled in rows 6 to 8 inches apart. They should be covered with 1/4 inch of soil or mulch.
Establishment Phase: N/A.
Active Growth Phase: N/A.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Late fall or early winter.
Total Time To Harvest: November.
Storage Conditions: Clean seeds stored in a temperature regulated seed room at 50º Fahrenheit/50% Humidity. For storage longer than 1 year, seeds should be dried to 10-15% moisture and stored in airtight containers at 20-38º F.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Chickasaw National Recreation Area, Sulphur, Oklahoma.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in early spring or fall.
References: NRCS James E. ‘Bud’ Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas, Plant Collection Information, ECS-580; Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States, 641-644.

Citation:
Esquivel, Rudy G. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Platanus occidentalis L. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service- James E. "Bud" Smith Plant Materials Center, Knox City, Texas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Platanaceae
Family Common Name: Sycamore family
Scientific Name: Platanus occidentalis L.
Common Name: American sycamore
Species Code: PLAOCC
General Distribution: P. occidentalis is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 30/20 C. Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: McDermott, R. E. (1953). Light as a factor in the germination of some bottomland hardwood seeds. J. For. 51, 203-204.
Bonner, F. T. (1974b). Platanus L. Sycamore. Pp. 641-644. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Platanus occidentalis L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.