Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

John M. Englert
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould
Common Name: Deertongue
Species Code: DICCLA
Ecotype: Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, Skyline Drive
General Distribution: Dichanthelium clandestinum ranges from Nova Scotia and Quebec west to Kansas, Missouri, and Oklahoma, and south to northern Florida and Texas; it prefers moist conditions but somewhat sandy soils and is found in thickets and wooded areas.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Container plugs
Time To Grow: 3 Months
Target Specifications: Height: 4-6”
Root System: Full, firm plug which leaves no loose soil when pulled.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, by J. Englert on 8/20-21/92 and the National Plant Materials Center, Maryland, by D. Dusty on 10/1/96, 10/24/97, and 9/28/98.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seeds are separated from chaff with a 2-screen seed clipper.
Seeds/Kg: 830,000.
Germination: No test results. Greenhouse germination was 9% of seeds planted, or71 plugs per gram of seed.
Purity: 82%.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse with alternating day/night temperatures (75/68F) and 12-14 hours of daylight extended with high-pressure sodium lights.
Container Type and Volume: Seeds are sown in 392 plug trays. Seedlings are transplanted to 72 plug trays.
Growing Media: Seeds are sown in Fafard Germinating Mix. Seedlings are transplanted into Sunshine #5 plug mix with 180 day Nutricote (16-8-8) SR fertilizer incorporated @ 0.15lb/cu ft.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: February for spring planting; July for fall planting.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Seed is surface-sown on germination mix in 392 plug trays, placed on heat mats (set @ 7SF) and misted for 5-7 days. Trays are then moved from mist to bench and seeds are lightly covered with germination mix.
Establishment Phase: Seedlings are transplanted to 72 plug flats. Appear to prefer well-drained media.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: 2-3 weeks prior to out-planting, fertilization is stopped, water is decreased and greenhouse temperatures are reduced or plugs are moved outdoors.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: About 80 days from germination to finished plug.
Harvest Date: Out-planted in spring or fall.
Seed storage: Seed bags in seed cooler held at 40 F and 35% relative humidity Seed dormancy: Germination is improved with 5-7 days of bottom heat and mist.
References: Manual of the Grasses of the United States, Hitchcock, 2nd edition, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1950.

Manual of Vascular Plants, Gleason and Cronquist, D. Van Nostrand Co., 1963.

Citation:
Davis, Kathy M.; Kujawski, Jennifer L. 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould plants (Container plugs); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.