Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

John M. Englert
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/


Family Scientific Name: Caprifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Honeysuckle Family
Scientific Name: Viburnum nudum
Common Name: Smooth witherod
Species Code: VIBNUD
Ecotype: National Capital Parks-East, Washington, DC, Oxon Run Parkway
General Distribution: Newfoundland to Manitoba, south to Florida and Texas. Found mostly in wet woods and swamps.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1 gallon container
Target Specifications: Stock Type: 1 gallon container plants.
Height: 36-48 inches.
Root System: roots fill container, form a firm rootball.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Container Type and Volume: Cuttings are started in sturdy plastic flats, then transplanted to quart and gallon containers.
Growing Media: Perlite is used for rooting cuttings; transplants are planted into 2:1 Sunshine Mix #1 and shredded pine bark, with 180 day Nutricote 18-8-6.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Once rooted cuttings have been transplanted into quarts in the summer, containers are moved outside to a shadehouse.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: It takes about 2 years to get gallon-size material.
Storage Conditions: Container plants smaller than 1 gallon are stored in a cold house @ 40 F for the winter; containers are periodically watered to prevent dehydration. Gallon size and larger containers are stored outside. Containers are laid on their side in a block on weed barrier fabric, and covered with 2 layers of a microfoam insulating blanket. The blanket is secured over plants by threading a rope over the blanket between rebar anchors on either side of the block of plants.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: December to mid-March.
Other Comments: Vegetation Propagation Method: Softwood cuttings are taken in late June-early July. Cuttings are trimmed to approximately 6 inches with one pair of leaves at the top, dipped in a 1:10 solution of Dip n Grow, and stuck in flats of perlite under mist in the greenhouse. Cuttings root in a few weeks and are then transplanted to quart containers. Container materials are transplanted into gallon containers the second season and are ready for the field by the end of the second growing season.
Propagators: K. Davis, J. Kujawski.
References: Kujawski, J. 1997 Annual Report to the National Park Service for National Capital Parks-East Oxon Run Parkway. USDA NRCS National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, MD.

Kujawski, J. 1998 Annual Report to the National Park Service for National Capital Parks-East Oxon Run Parkway. USDA NRCS National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, MD.

Gleason and Cronquist. 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada, 2nd edition. New York Botanical Garden.

Citation:
Davis, Kathy M.; Kujawski, Jennifer L. 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Viburnum nudum plants (1 gallon container); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 16 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.