Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

John M. Englert
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/


Family Scientific Name: Caprifoliaceae
Family Common Name: Honeysuckle Family
Scientific Name: Viburnum dentatum
Common Name: Arrowwood
Species Code: VIBDEN
Ecotype: George Washington Memorial Parkway
General Distribution: Maine to Illinois, south to Florida and Texas. Found in moist or dry sandy soils.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1 gal container
Target Specifications: Stock Type: container plant, usually 1 gallon.
Height: 24-36 inches.
Root System: plants should have firm root ball when pulled from container.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Container Type and Volume: Cuttings are started in sturdy plastic flats, then transplanted to quart and gallon containers.
Growing Media: Perlite is used for rooting cuttings; transplants are planted into 2:1 Sunshine Mix #1 and shredded pine bark, with 180 day Nutricote 18-8-6.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Once rooted cuttings have been transplanted into quarts in the summer, containers are moved outside to a shadehouse.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: It takes about 2 years to get gallon-size material.
Storage Conditions: Container plants smaller than 1 gallon are stored in a cold house @ 40 F for the winter; containers are periodically watered to prevent dehydration. Gallon size and larger containers are stored outside. Containers are laid on their side in a block on weed barrier fabric, and covered with 2 layers of a microfoam insulating blanket. The blanket is secured over plants by threading a rope over the blanket between rebar anchors on either side of the block of plants.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: December to mid-March.
Other Comments: Vegetation Propagation Method: Softwood cuttings are taken in late June-mid July. Cuttings are trimmed to approximately 6 inches with one pair of leaves at the top, dipped in a 1:10 solution of Dip n Grow, and stuck in flats of perlite under mist in the greenhouse. Cuttings root in a few weeks and are then transplanted to quart containers with a mix of Sunshine Mix #1, fine pine bark chips, Nutricote, and endomycorrhizae. Container materials are transplanted into gallon containers the second season and are ready for the field in the third growing season.
Propagators: K. Davis, J. Kujawski.
References: Woody Plants of Maryland, Brown and Brown, Port City Press, Inc., 1992.

Manual of Vascular Plants, Gleason and Cronquist, D. Van Nostrand Co., 1963.

Citation:
Davis, Kathy M.; Kujawski, Jennifer L. 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Viburnum dentatum plants (1 gal container); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.