Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

John M. Englert
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/


Family Scientific Name: Magnoliaceae
Family Common Name: Magnolia Family
Scientific Name: Magnolia virginiana
Common Name: Sweetbay magnolia
Species Code: MAGVIR
Ecotype: National Capital Parks-East, Washington, D.C., Oxon Run Parkway
General Distribution: Florida to Texas, north to Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Long Island, and eastern Massachusetts. Grows primarily on the Coastal Plain, in wet woods and on edges of swamps.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Stock Type: container stock
Target Specifications: Stock Type: quart size rooted cuttings.
Height: 12-18 inches.
Root System: full, firm rootball in container.
Propagule Collection: Propagated in National Capital Parks-East, Washington, D.C., Oxon Run Parkway by K. Davis and J. Kujawski in the Spring.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Summer greenhouse, temperatures alternating between 90s daytime and 60-70s nighttime.
Container Type and Volume: large sturdy plastic flats for cuttings, quarts for transplants.
Growing Media: perlite for cuttings, woody mix (2:1 Sunshine Mix #1 and shredded pine bark plus 180 day Nutricote 18-8-6) for transplants.
Establishment Phase: Seed Propagation Method: materials propagated vegetatively because few seeds found on plants growing in shade.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Once rooted cuttings have been transplanted into quarts in the summer, containers are moved outside to a shadehouse.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Quarts may be planted 1 year after rooting.
Storage Conditions: Container plants smaller than 1 gallon are stored in a cold house @ 40 F for the winter; containers are periodically watered to prevent dehydration.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: December to mid-March
Other Comments: These plants grow slowly from cuttings. We have collected seed from non-Park Service sites and had good luck with germination after stratification, and the seedlings grew more rapidly than our cuttings.

Vegetation Propagation Method: Softwood cuttings are harvested in late June-early July. They are trimmed to about 6 inches, with a node just above the lower end of each cutting. Cuttings are dipped in 1:10 Dip ‘N Grow and water and stuck in perlite under an automatic mist system in the greenhouse. Cuttings take several weeks to root; once they have more than 2 or 3 roots, cuttings are transplanted into quart containers.

References: Kujawski, J. 1999 Annual Report to the National Park Service for National Capital Parks-East Oxon Run Parkway. USDA NRCS National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, MD.

Gleason and Cronquist. 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada, 2nd edition. New York Botanical Garden.

Citation:
Davis, Kathy M.; Kujawski, Jennifer L. 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of Magnolia virginiana plants (container stock); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.