Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

John M. Englert
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center
Bldg. 509, BARC - East, E. Beaver Dam Road
Beltsville, Maryland 20705
(301) 504-8175
(301) 504-8741
john.englert@wdc.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/mdpmc/


Family Scientific Name: Vitaceae
Family Common Name: Grape Family
Scientific Name: Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Common Name: Virginia creeper
Species Code: PARQUI
Ecotype: Cumberland Gap National Historical Park, George Washington Memorial Parkway, Kentucky
General Distribution: Maine to Ohio, Iowa, and Nebraska, south to Florida and Texas. Grows in moist soil.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 1+0 containers
Time To Grow: 1 Years
Target Specifications: Stock Type: container seedling in multipots or quarts.
Height: Vine.
Root System: Full plug.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Cumberland Gap National Historical Park, George Washington Memorial Parkway, Kentucky by J. Englert, 7/2/92; John Copeland 8/92, 12/92, 10/1/93, 10/30/96, 10/17/9.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Seeds can be removed from outer fleshy covering by maceration and floating off pulp (USDA, 1974).
Seeds/Kg: Approximately 8,300.
Germination: Seed was untested. Two sowings in 1999 resulted in 2% and 10% germination. 2% - Seed mildewed during stratification; 10% - Greenhouse boiler problems. Much higher germination was seen in 1993.
Purity: Unknown.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: Cool stratified in mesh bags in moist sand @40 F, 35% relative humidity for 60 days. Drench with fungicide to prevent mildew. Seed was also sown in 392 plug trays, given a fungicidal drench, wrapped in plastic and cool stratified as above.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Container Type and Volume: 392 plug trays, Ropak multipots and quarts.
Growing Media: Fafard Germinating Mix, Sunshine #5 with 180 day Nutricote SR 18-8-6, and woody mix (2:1mix of Sunshine #1:pine bark with above Nutricote).
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Not available.
Emergence and Date: Not available.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Seeds were hand sown in plug trays.
Establishment Phase:Not Available.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growing Phase: Not Available.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: Rooted cutting transplants were moved outside to a shadehouse in late summer.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage: In seed bag in cooler @40F, 35% relative humidity.
Seed dormancy: Needs 60 days cool moist stratification.
Harvest Date: Rooted cuttings in quart containers were ready for outplanting in 1-2 years.
Storage Conditions: Container plants smaller than 1 gallon are stored in a cold house @ 40 F for the winter; containers are periodically watered to prevent dehydration.
Length of Storage: Storage Duration: December to mid-March.
Other Comments: Vegetation Propagation Method: Woody and soft vine cuttings were collected at George Washington Memorial Parkway in July. Cuttings were trimmed to about 5 inches with several nodes per cutting and stuck in flats of perlite. Once cuttings were rooted, they were transplanted to quarts and a 2:1 mixture of Sunshine Mix #1 and shredded pine bark with 180 day Nutricote 18-8-6.
Propagator: K. Davis.
Comments: Cuttings of Virginia creeper root readily; we have had mixed results with seeds and do not have much written information at this point.
References: Cumberland Gap National Historical Park collection records. USDA NRCS National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, MD. George Washington Memorial Parkway collection records. USDA NRCS National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, MD.

Gleason and Cronquist. 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada, 2nd edition. New York Botanical Garden.

USDA Forest Service. 1974. Agriculture Handbook No. 450: Seeds of Woody Plants in the United States. U.S. Government Printing Office.

Citation:
Davis, Kathy M.; Kujawski, Jennifer L. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Parthenocissus quinquefolia plants (1+0 containers); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Norman A. Berg National Plant Materials Center, Beltsville, Maryland. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.