Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Steve Parr
Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center
P.O. Box 448, 5538 - RBC 4
Meeker, Colorado 81641
(970) 878-5003
(970) 878-5004
plant@cmn.net
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/copmc/


Family Scientific Name: Gramineae
Scientific Name: Stipa
Common Name: Needlegrass
Ecotype: Grand Teton National Park, Wyoning
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming by Park Service employees.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Air screen cleaner with a debearder.
Seeds/lb: 150,00 to 213,000.
Germination: 20-75%.
Purity: 80% or better.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed treatments: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Field grown.
Seed Propagation Method: Direct seeding.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Fall planting.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Length of Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: July.
Storage Conditions: Cool and dry.
Length of Storage: 2-5 years.

Citation:
Noller, Gary L. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Stipa plants; Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center, Meeker, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 18 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.