Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Steve Parr
Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center
P.O. Box 448, 5538 - RBC 4
Meeker, Colorado 81641
(970) 878-5003
(970) 878-5004
plant@cmn.net
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/copmc/


Family Scientific Name: Gramineae
Scientific Name: Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) Beauv.
Common Name: Bluejoint reedgrass
Species Code: CACAT
Ecotype: Rocky Mountain National Park, Colorado
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in Rocky Mounatin National Park, Colorado.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Air screen cleaner and debearder.
Seeds/lb.: 3.5 to 4.7 million.
Germination: 80%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Field grown.
Seed Propagations Method: Direct seeding.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Spring plnat 3/4 to 1" deep.
Sowing/Plant Technique: Planet Jr. 50-70 seed/ft. - 1/2" deep or less. 5' spacing on rows.
Hardening Phase: N/A.
Length of Hardening Phase: N/A.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Hand harvest.
Storage Conditons: Cool and dry.
Length of Storage: At least 2 years.
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: Can be established from Rhizomes.

Citation:
Noller, Gary L. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) Beauv. plants; Upper Colorado Environmental Plant Center, Meeker, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 27 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Scientific Name: Calamagrostis canadensis
Common Name: Bluejoint
Species Code: CACA4
Ecotype: Colorado, Sprague Lake (98-007s, 98-103s), Green Mountain
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Seed stripped from stalk.

Collected at Sprague Lake (98-007s) on 9/4/98.

Propagule Processing: Germination:Sprague Lake (98-007s) low percent.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70ºF day/55ºF night. Propagated on the heating pad (set 70ºF) under tent with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.
Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).
Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2. Sprague Lake (98-007s) sowed 10/27/98; Sprague Lake (98-103s) sowed 11/18/98.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sowed in 12x12, uncovered or covered lightly. Recommend sowing in small pots.
Time to germination: 11-14 days.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.

Citation:
Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Calamagrostis canadensis seeds; USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park, Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 27 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.