Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Brassicaceae
Family Common Name: Mustard family
Scientific Name: Leavenworthia torulosa Gray
Common Name: Necklace glade cress
Species Code: LEATOR
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed into warm stratification. Germination occurs at 15 C temperature cycle. Germination is greater in light than dark.
References: Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1971a). Germination ecology and adaptation to habitat in Leavenworthia spp. (Cruciferae). Amer. Midl. Nat. 85, 22-35.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Leavenworthia torulosa Gray plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.