Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Saxifragaceae
Family Common Name: Saxifrage family
Scientific Name: Tiarella trifoliata L.
Common Name: Foamflower
Species Code: TIATRI
Ecotype: Cedar/Devil's Club habitat, understory species, 1100m elev., Avalanche, Glacier National Park
General Distribution: T. trifoliata occurs from Alaska to California, east to Alberta, Idaho, and Montana. It is common in moist forests and streambanks, from sea level to mid-montane elevations.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 160 ml conetainers
Time To Grow: 9 Months
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling.
Height: 6 cm, 5 to 7 true leaves
Caliper: n/a
Root System: Firm plug in conetainer.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are hand collected in late August or early fall when capsules begin to split. Seeds are black at maturity.
Seeds are collected in paper bags and kept in a well ventilated drying shed during the drying process and prior to cleaning.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are hand cleaned at the nursery using screens to remove papery capsules from the seeds.
Seed dormancy is classified as physiological dormancy.
Seeds/Kg: Unknown
% Purity: 100%
% Germination: 25% to 85%
Pre-Planting Treatments: 5 month outdoor cold, moist stratification. Sowing Method: Direct Seeding. Seeds are surface sown for the light requirement.
Conetainers are filled and sown in late fall and irrigated thoroughly prior to winter stratification.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Outdoor nursery growing facility.
Growing medium used is 6:1:1 milled spaghnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 1 gram of Osmocote and 0.20 gram of Micromax per conetainer.
Seedlings germinate during spring under fluctuating outdoor temperatures and are grown under partial sun exposure. Seedlings are irrigated with Rainbird automatic irrigation system in early morning until containers are thoroughly leached.
Establishment Phase: Germination continued over a 2 week period. True leaves appeared 3 weeks after germination. Plants should be moved into shadehouse following germination.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Seedlings developed rapid shoot and root development. Plants are fertilized weekly with 20-10-20 liquid NPK at 100 ppm. Plants are root tight 8 weeks after germination and are ready for outplanting in fall.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 8 weeks
Hardening Phase: Plants are fertilized with 10-20-20 liquid NPK at 200 ppm in early fall; pots are leached with water. Plants are watered before overwintering.
Length of Hardening Phase: 4 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: 9 months
Harvest Date: September
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in outdoor shadehouse under insulating foam and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation: Additional nursery stock can be obtained by dividing established nursery stock.
There are three botanical varieties: unifoliata, trifoliata, and laciniata.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, Univ. of Washington Press, 7th printing, 1990.

Seed Germination Theory and Practice, Deno, Penn State University, publ. 1993.

Glacier Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Citation:
Luna, Tara; Hosokawa, Joy.; Wick, Dale.; Evans, Jeff. 2008. Propagation protocol for production of container Tiarella trifoliata L. plants (160 ml conetainers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.