Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Vulpia myurus (L.) K.C. Gmel.
Common Synonym: Festuca megalura Nutt.
Common Name: Foxtail fescue
Species Code: VULMYU
General Distribution: V. myuros is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed germination is stimulated by the presence of charred wood or aqueous extracts of it: 12% increase in germination as compared to control.
References: Keeley, J. E., Morton, B. A., Pedrosa, A. and Trotter, P. (1985). Role of allelopathy, heat and charred wood in the germination of chaparral herbs and suffrutescents. J. Ecol. 73, 445-458.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.6 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Vulpia myurus (L.) K.C. Gmel. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.