Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Saxifragaceae
Family Common Name: Saxifrgae family
Scientific Name: Mitella nuda L.
Common Name: Bare-stemmed mitrewort
Species Code: MITNUD
Ecotype: Subalpine meadows, Logan Pass, Glacier National Park, Glacier Co., MT. 2032m elevation.
General Distribution: M. nuda is found in damp woods, stream banks, and in bogs; from Alaska to northwestern Washington, east to Labrador and Newfoundland, and south to North central Montana, Minnesota, and Pennsylvania; also in eastern Asia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 116 ml conetainers
Time To Grow: 2 Years
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container seedling.
Height: 3 cm, 6 to 10 true leaves.
Caliper: n/a
Root System: firm plug in conetainer.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected in early fall when capsules and discs turn tan. Seeds are black at maturity. Capsules are collected in paper bags and kept in a well ventilated drying shed prior to cleaning.
Propagule Processing: Seeds are hand cleaned.
Seed longevity is unknown.
Seed dormancy is classified as physiological dormancy.
Seeds/Kg: unknown
% Purity: 100%
% Germination: 50%
Pre-Planting Treatments: 5 month outdoor stratification.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Outdoor nursery growing facility.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding. Seeds are lightly covered with media.
Growing media used is 6:1:1 milled spaghnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 1 gram of Osmocote and 0.20 gram of Micromax per 172 ml conetainer.
Conetainers are filled and sown in late fall and irrigated thoroughly prior to winter stratification. Seedlings germinate in spring under fluctuating outdoor temperatures and are grown under full sun exposure. Seedlings are irrigated with Rainbird automatic irrigation system in early morning until containers are thoroughly leached.
Average growing season of nursery is from late April after snowmelt until October 15th.
Establishment Phase: Germination occurred in the fall; following a 160 cold moist stratification and 120 warm moist stratification. Media is kept slightly moist during germination. Initial germination appeared uniform and occurred following several days of temperatures at 12 to 16C during the day and 0 to 10 C at night.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Root and shoot development occurs rapidly following germination. 4 to 6 true leaves were evident 3 weeks after germination.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 8 weeks
Hardening Phase: Plants are fertilized with 10-20-20 in the fall. Irrigation is gradually reduced in September and October. Plants are flushed with clear water once before winterization.
Length of Hardening Phase: 4 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time To Harvest: 2 years
Harvest Date: September of the 2nd year.
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in outdoor nursery under insulating foam cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: Yes, but not tried. This species is rhizomatous and stoloniferous. Established nursery stock can be increased by divisions.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, 7th edition, University of Washington Press, 1973.

Seeding Rate Statistics for Native and Introduced Species, Hassell, Wendel, U.S.D.I. and U.S.D.A., April 1996.

Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Baskin and Baskin, Academic Press, 1998.

Citation:
Evans, Jeff; Luna, Tara.; Wick, Dale. 2004. Propagation protocol for production of container Mitella nuda L. plants (116 ml conetainers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.