Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Collinsia parryi Gray
Common Name: Parry's blue eyed mary
Species Code: COLPAR
General Distribution: C. parryi is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 23 C. Seed germination is stimulated by the presence of charred wood or aqueous extracts of it: 53% increase in germination as compared to control.
References: Keeley, J. E. and Keeley, S. C. (1987). Role of fire in the germination of chaparral herbs and suffrutescents. Madrono 34, 240-249.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.2 and Table 10.6 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Collinsia parryi Gray plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 29 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.