Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rhamnaceae
Family Common Name: Buckthorn family
Scientific Name: Ceanothus cuneatus (Hook.) Nutt.
Common Name: Buckbrush
Species Code: CEACUN
General Distribution: C. cuneatus is found within mattoral vegetation association of California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical and physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate under greenhouse temperatures.
References: Quick, C. R. (1935). Notes on the germination of Ceanothus seeds. Madrono 3, 135-140.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.2 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol J.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Ceanothus cuneatus (Hook.) Nutt. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.