Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Cycadaceae
Family Common Name: Cycad family
Scientific Name: Zamia pumila L.
Common Synonym: Zamia floridana A. DC.
Common Name: Florida zamia
Species Code: ZAMPUM
General Distribution: Z. pumila is native to moist warm woodlands of Florida.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 29/21 C.
References: Dehgan, B. and Johnson, C. R. (1983). Improved seed germination of Zamia floridana (sensu lato) with H2SO4 and GA3. Sci. Hort. 19,: 357-361.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.10 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Zamia pumila L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 29 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.