Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Magnoliaceae
Family Common Name: Magnolia family
Scientific Name: Magnolia acuminata L.
Common Name: Yellow magnolia
Species Code: MAGACU
General Distribution: M. acuminata is found temperate deciduous forests of the eastern United States and is the only Magnolia native to Canada.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 140 days. Germination occurs at 26D/5N C and 26D/15N C alternating temperature cycles.
References: Afanasiev, M. (1937). A physiological study of dormancy in seed of Magnolia acuminata. Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Sta. Mem. 208.
Table 10.13 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Magnolia acuminata L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 17 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.