Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak family
Scientific Name: Quercus rubra ambigua (Gray) Fern.
Common Synonym: Quercus borealis Michx. f.
Common Name: Northern red oak
Species Code: QUERUB
General Distribution: Q. rubra var. ambigua is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 90 days and germinate at 34 C.
References: Aikman, J. M. (1934). The effect of low temperature on the germination and survival of native oaks. Proc. Iowa Acad. Sci. 41, 89-93.
Godman, R. M. and Mattson, G. A. (1980). Low temperatures optimum for field germination of northern red oak. Tree Plant. Notes 31(2), 32-34.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Quercus rubra ambigua (Gray) Fern. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 18 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.