Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Hamamelidaceae
Family Common Name: Witch hazel family
Scientific Name: Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Common Name: Sweetgum
Species Code: LIQSTY
General Distribution: L. styraciflua is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified 56 days and germinate at 24,16,and 32/24 C. Germination is equal in light and dark.
In another study, seeds are cold stratified 32 days and germinate at 30/20 C.
References: Bonner, F. T. and Farmer, R. E., Jr. (1966). Germination of sweetgum in response to temperature, moisture stress, and length of stratification. For. Sci. 12, 40-43.
Bonner, F. T. (1967). Germination of sweetgum seed in response to light. J. For. 65, 339.
Wilcox, J. R. (1968). Sweetgum seed stratification requirements related to winter climate at seed source. For. Sci. 14, 16-19.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Liquidambar styraciflua L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.