Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Oleaceae
Family Common Name: Oleaster family
Scientific Name: Fraxinus americana L.
Common Name: White ash
Species Code: FRAAME
General Distribution: F. americana is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 56 to 140 days and germinate at 30/20 C.
References: Bonner, F. T. (1975). Germination temperatures and prechill treatments for white ash (Fraxinus americana L.). Proc. Assoc. Offic. Seed Anal. 65, 60-65.
Steinbauer, G. P. (1937). Dormancy and germination of Fraxinus seeds. Plant Physiol. 12, 813-824.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Fraxinus americana L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 18 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.