Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ulmaceae
Family Common Name: Elm family
Scientific Name: Celtis occidentalis L.
Common Name: Common hackberry
Species Code: CELOCC
General Distribution: C. occidentalis is found within temperate deciduous forests of eastern North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 60 to 90 days and germinate at 21 C.
References: Barton, L. V. (1939). Experiments at Boyce Thompson Institute on germination and dormancy of seeds. Sci. Hort. 7, 186-193.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.13 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol J.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Celtis occidentalis L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.