Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose family
Scientific Name: Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.
Common Name: Canadian serviceberry
Species Code: AMECAN
General Distribution: A. canadensis is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 90 to 120 days and germinate at 21 C.
References: Crocker, W. (1930). Harvesting, storage and stratification of seeds in relation to nursery practice. Boyce Thompson Inst. Plant Res. Prof. Pap. 1(15), 114-120.
Harvesting, storage and stratification of seeds in relation to nursery practice. Boyce Thompson Inst. Plant Res. Prof. Pap. 1(15), 114-120.
Crocker, W. and Barton, L. V. (1931). After-ripening, germination, and storage of certain rosaceous seeds. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Inst. 3, 385-404.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.14 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.