Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Common Name: Honeylocust
Species Code: GLETRI
General Distribution: G. triacanthos is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 30/20 C. Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Heit, C. E. (1967). Propagation from seed. Part 6: hardseededness - a critical factor. Amer. Nurseryman 125(10), 10-12, 88-96.
Heit, C. E. (1968c). Thirty-five years' testing of tree and shrub seed. J. For. 66, 632-634.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Gleditsia triacanthos L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.