Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea family
Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Common Name: Black locust
Species Code: ROBPSE
General Distribution: R. pseudoacacia is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate under greenhouse temperatures and at 20 C.
References: Roberts, D. R. and Carpenter, S. B. (1983). The influence of seed scarification and site preparation on establishment of black locust on surface-mined sites. Tree Plant. Notes 34(3), 28-30.
Sadhu, R. N and Kaul, V. (1989). Seed-coat dormancy in Robinia pseudo-acacia. Indian For. 115, 483-487.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Robinia pseudoacacia L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.