Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Clethraceae
Family Common Name: Pepperbush family
Scientific Name: Clethra alnifolia L.
Common Name: Coastal sweet pepperbush
Species Code: CLEALN
General Distribution: C. alnifolia is found within temperate coastal deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 30 days and germinate under spring temperatures.
References: Nokes, J. (1986). How to grow native plants of Texas and the Southwest. Texas Monthly Press, Austin.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Clethra alnifolia L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.