Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Urticaceae
Family Common Name: Nettle family
Scientific Name: Urtica dioica L.
Common Name: Stinging nettle
Species Code: URTDIO
General Distribution: U. dioica is a circumboreal species found throughout North America, Europe and Asia.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds afterripened in dry storage and are warm stratified. Seeds germinate at 20/15 C in light.
References: Grime, J. P., Mason, G., Curtis, A. V., Rodman, J., Band, S. R.,Mowforth, M. A. G., Neal, A. M. and Shaw, S. (1981). A comparative study of germination characteristics in a local flora. J. Ecol. 69, 1017-1059.
In:Baskin, C and Baskin, J. Chapter 10 Table 10.18 In: Seeds: Biogeography, Ecology and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press,1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Urtica dioica L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 2 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.