Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Lilium canadense L.
Common Name: Canada lily
Species Code: LILCAN
General Distribution: L. canadense is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho- physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are warm and cold stratified and germinate at 20 C.
References: Barton, L. V. (1936b). Germination and seedling production in Lilium sp[p]. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Inst. 8, 297-309.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Lilium canadense L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.