Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Berberidaceae
Family Common Name: Barberry family
Scientific Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx.
Common Name: Blue Cohosh
Species Code: CAUTHA
General Distribution: C. thalictroides is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold-warm-cold stratified and germinate at 5 C.
References: Barton, L. V. (1944). Some seeds showing special dormancy. Contrib. Boyce Thompson Inst. 13, 259-271.
In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.18 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.