Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort family
Scientific Name: Agalinis fasciculata (Ell.) Raf.
Common Name: False foxglove
Species Code: AGAFAS
General Distribution: A. fasiculata is found in non forested areas within temperate deciduous forests of coastal southeastern North America and the Caribbean.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified and germinate at 20/10 C in light.
References: Baskin et al, unpublished. In:Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.20 Chapter 10 In: Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Agalinis fasciculata (Ell.) Raf. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.